Royal Antwerp FC — KRC Genk: Win probabilities, 22.08.2026
Final result
Win probabilities
Outcome probabilities after removing the bookmaker margin
Markets
All calculated markets
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Double chance | 1X | 54.1% |
| 12 | 75.1% | |
| X2 | 70.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes/No | 60.3% / 39.7% |
| Totals 0.5 | Over/Under | 94.5% / 5.5% |
| Totals 1.5 | Over/Under | 80.8% / 19.2% |
| Totals 2.5 | Over/Under | 57.9% / 42.1% |
| Totals 3.5 | Over/Under | 35.5% / 64.5% |
| Totals 4.5 | Over/Under | 18.6% / 81.4% |
| Totals 5.5 | Over/Under | 8.5% / 91.5% |
Score probability heatmap
Home goals run vertically; away goals run horizontally
Form and head-to-head
Results before kick-off on 22.08.2026
Royal Antwerp FC
2nd place · 6 pts after 2Last 5 matches · latest first
- 15.08.2026 away Kortrijk 3:0
- 09.08.2026 home Beveren 2:1
- 23.05.2026 home Westerlo 2:0
- 19.05.2026 away Genk 0:0
- 15.05.2026 away Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0:3
KRC Genk
8th place · 3 pts after 2Last 5 matches · latest first
- 15.08.2026 home Westerlo 3:2
- 09.08.2026 away Waregem 1:2
- 23.05.2026 away Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2:0
- 19.05.2026 home Antwerp 0:0
- 16.05.2026 away Standard 0:0
This season: Royal Antwerp FC at home vs KRC Genk away
| Metric | Royal Antwerp FC · at home | KRC Genk · away |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 1 | 1 |
| W–D–L | 1–0–0 | 0–0–1 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| xG for per match | 2.21 | 0.55 |
| xG against per match | 0.96 | 0.51 |
| Shots on target per match | 7.00 | 3.00 |
| Corners per match | 5.00 | 3.00 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 100% |
Head-to-head · Last 6 meetings
- 19.05.2026 KRC Genk 0:0 Royal Antwerp FC
- 03.04.2026 Royal Antwerp FC 1:2 KRC Genk
- 07.12.2025 Royal Antwerp FC 3:0 KRC Genk
- 03.08.2025 KRC Genk 1:1 Royal Antwerp FC
- 27.04.2025 KRC Genk 0:1 Royal Antwerp FC
- 23.04.2025 Royal Antwerp FC 1:1 KRC Genk
Sources: football-data.co.uk. The league table is calculated from results and does not include point deductions.
Match preview
Royal Antwerp FC face KRC Genk in a First Division A contest that appears finely balanced, although the visitors hold a slight edge. The available assessment points towards a competitive match rather than a one-sided encounter, with the draw also a credible possibility. KRC Genk’s advantage is therefore limited, and the overall outlook suggests that Royal Antwerp FC should remain involved throughout the game.
The match is expected to produce a moderate amount of attacking activity, with both teams likely to score. That points to an open but measured contest, where neither side is expected to dominate consistently. A draw is among the plausible outcomes, while a narrow KRC Genk victory also fits the evaluation. Royal Antwerp FC will have opportunities to respond, but KRC Genk appear marginally better placed to avoid defeat.
What matters before kick-off
Belgian Pro League matchday 3 fixture
Royal Antwerp host KRC Genk at the Bosuilstadion on August 22, 2026, in round 3 of the Belgian Pro League.
AI collected this context from public sources; it does not change the mathematical probabilities.
Other matches
How the probabilities are calculated, what fair odds mean and how accuracy is verified — see the method.
